Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 28, 2024

We at Health and Happiness (H&H) LLC, trading as Swisse, (“Swisse,” “Company.” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy describes how Swisse collects, uses, and safeguards your information when you use our website at https://www.Swisse.us/ (the “Site”) and through any other websites, pages, features, or content owned and operated by Swisse that direct to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the ”Services”).

All references to Swisse include not only Health and Happiness (H&H) LLC, located in Orlando FL 32826, but also our wholly owned subsidiaries, unless expressly stated otherwise.

By using our Services, you understand that we will collect and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you agree to the practices and terms set forth in our Terms of Use, available https://swisse.us/pages/terms-conditions. If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, please discontinue use of the Services or engaging with Swisse immediately.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law or as we update or expand our Services. When we make a change, we will provide you with notice of such updates as required by applicable law, and we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy. All changes will be effective as of the “Last Updated” date. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking this page when you access our Services. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us anytime at customercare@swisse.com, or as described in the contact information included within the “Contact Us” section below.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3. SHARING AND DISCOLSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

5. HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

6. YOUR CHOICES

7. ADDITIONAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

8. THIRD PARTY LINKS

9. CHILDREN'S POLICY

10. CONTACT US

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Swisse collects personal information when you interact with our Services. Personal information is any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable. The definition of personal information depends on the applicable law based on your residence. Only the definition that applies to where you reside will apply to you under this Privacy Policy. The type of personal information that we may collect about you include but are not limited to information you provide to us, information collected automatically about your use of our Services, and information from third parties.

a. Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us: Personal information we collect on or through our Services may include:

    • Contact Information. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, billing address, phone number, username, and any information you have made public in connection with that service;
    • Customer Service. We may collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback or questions you ask our technical support representatives, when necessary to provide you with the Services you use. When you contact us, phone conversations or chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded in order to improve our services, facilitate the processing and resolution of your request or complaint.
    • Email List Sign-ups. You may choose to provide us your contact details, such as your email address, if you wish to receive information about the products and services that we offer.
    • Credentials: we collect passwords and related security information used for authentication, account access and information security purposes;
    • Payment Data: we may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (e.g., credit card number).
    • Surveys and Studies. We may ask you to participate in a survey or study; and may request information from you. Participation is voluntary, and you have the choice of whether to disclose any requested information.

b. Information Collected Automatically: As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

    • Log Data. When you browse our Site, our systems automatically collect information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, domain names, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, pages viewed and the order of these page views, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of your request.
    • Device Information. If you access the Services through a mobile device (e.g., a smart phone or tablet), we may be able to identify the general location of your mobile device, your mobile device’s brand, model, operating system, resolution, screen size, system version, mobile network information, and your mobile device’s advertising ID.
    • Performance Data. We may collect information about your preferences to make your use of the Services more productive, via the use of Cookies or similar tracking technologies. For more information about how we collect your information automatically, please see the “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” Section below.
    • Location Data. When you use our Services, we may infer the generic physical location and geographic regions of your device from your Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and other device settings. For example, your IP address may indicate your general geographic region, such as your city and zip code. We use this information to provide you with the Services or to send you promotional communications or for customer relationship management purposes. You may choose not to share your location details with us by adjusting your mobile or desktop device’slocation services settings. For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.

c. Information From Third Parties: From time to time, we may obtain information about you from third-party sources as required or permitted by law. These sources may include:

    • Marketing Partners and Analytics Providers. Unless prohibited by applicable law, we may obtain your personal information from marketing partners and analytics providers so that we can better understand which of our Services may be of interest to you and to provide us information necessary to improve our Services.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or as disclosed to you prior to such processing taking place. We process your personal information for the following purposes: 

a. Providing Services. We will use your personal information to carry out your transactions with us and to provide Services to you. Often, this includes personal information such as email, name, and address.

b. Provide Customer Support or Respond to You. We collect any information that you provide to us when you contact us. Without your personal information, we cannot respond to you or ensure your continued use and satisfaction of the Services.

c. Service Communications. We will send you administrative or account-related information to keep you updated about your account and the Services. Such communications may include information about Privacy Policy updates, security updates, tips or other relevant transaction-related information. Service-related communications are not promotional in nature. You are not able to unsubscribe from such communications, otherwise you may miss important developments relating to your account or the Services.

d. Marketing and Event Communication. We use personal information to deliver marketing and event communications to you across various platforms, such as email, direct mail, social media, and online via our Services. If we send you a marketing email, it will include instructions on how to opt out of receiving these communications in the future.

e. Processing Payments. If you make a payment to Swisse, we will ask for payment Information and other information requested for processing your payment. We use third party payment processors, such as , to assist in securely processing your payment information. These third parties act as independent controllers. If you pay with a credit card, the payment information that you provide through the Services is encrypted and transmitted directly to Payment Processors. We do not store your payment information and do not control and are not responsible for Payment Processors or its collection or use of your information. You may find out more about how Payment Processors stores and uses your payment information by accessing the privacy policy for Payment Processors’ services.

f. Legal and Regulatory Compliance. Our Services are subject to certain laws and regulations which may require us to process your personal information. For example, we process your personal information to fulfill our business obligations, ensure compliance with industry regulator’s standard and policies, to manage risk as required under applicable laws and regulations, or to respond to requests by judicial process or governmental agency.

g. Enforce Compliance with Our Terms, Agreements and Policies. When you access or use our Services, you are bound to our Terms. We may process your personal information for compliance purposes, such as carrying out our obligations and enforcing our Terms or other legal rights, including those arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

h. Detect and Prevent Fraud and Security Risks. We may process your personal information to help monitor, prevent and detect fraud and abusive use of our Service, monitor and verify your identity so that unauthorized users do not gain access to your information, enhance system security, and combat spam, malware, malicious activities or other security risks.

i. Improving Product and Services. We may process your personal information and derive analytical and statistical data to better understand the way you use and interact with our Services. For instance, analyzing where, on which types of devices and how our Site is used, how many visitors we receive, and where they click on the Site may help us improve our existing Services and to build new Services. Please see our Cookies and Other Similar Tracking Technologies section for more information.

j. Personalize Your Experience. We may process your information to personalize your experience. By personalization, we enable you to interact with our Services more easily across platforms and devices.

k. Facilitate Corporate Acquisitions, Mergers and Transactions. We may process any information regarding your account and your use of our Services as is necessary in the context of corporate acquisitions, mergers or other corporate transactions.

l. With Your Consent. For any other purpose disclosed to you prior to you providing us your personal information or which is reasonably necessary to provide the services or other related services requested, with your permission or upon your direction.

 

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share or disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

a. Within Our Corporate Organization. We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries and affiliates in order to provide you with the Services and take actions based on your request, as well as for the purpose of management and analysis.

b. Service Providers. We may engage other companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide services on our behalf, perform service-related business activities, or assist us in analyzing how our Services are used. The service providers have access to your personal information only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

c. Corporate Transactions. We may disclose personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Services users is among the assets transferred. By engaging with us or using our Services, you understand and agree to our assignment or transfer of rights to your personal information.

d. As Required by Law and to Protect Lawful Interests. We may disclose your information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to enforce our agreements or policies, in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency), or if we believe that the disclosure will help us protect the rights, property, or safety of Swisse or our customers.

e. With Our Business Partners. Subject to applicable law, we may share your personal information with our business partners for permitted marketing purposes, or for co-sponsored events based on your voluntary participation. To learn more about your choices and rights, please review the “Your Choices” section below.

f. With Your Consent. We may share your personal information with third parties if you give us permission or direct us to share your information.

 

4. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We, and third parties on our behalf, use cookies and similar tracking technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect personal information automatically as you interact with our Services, to help us customize your experience and better manage content on our Sites, including to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using analytics package.
  • Identify whether you already visited our Sites.
  • Store information about your preferences (e.g., cookie consent).
  • To recognize when you return to our Services.

Cookies. When you visit our websites, we (or third-party data or ad networks we work with) may send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, analyzing usage for site optimization, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third-party websites. Some features on our websites will not function if you do not allow cookies.

 

5. HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. Security of Personal Information

Swisse is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We implement security measures intended to protect against the loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure of your personal information. While we use reasonable commercial efforts to protect the data, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. If you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised, you should contact us immediately at customercare@swisse.com.  

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials for the Services. Swisse will treat access to the Services through your account credentials as authorized by you. Unauthorized access to password-protected or secure areas is prohibited. We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately at customercare@swisse.com.  

b. Storage and Transfer of Personal information

Our business operates on a global scale. When you access or submit information to us, your personal information may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers and systems located where the data protection laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. We will take appropriate contractual or other steps to protect the relevant personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

If you would like to know more about our data transfer practices, please contact our Legal Department at customercare@swisse.com.   

c. Retention of Personal information

Swisse retains personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other business purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time (e.g., statute of limitations).  We will cease to retain your personal information or remove the means by which the personal information can be associated with you as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal information was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us at customercare@swisse.com. Please note that, we may still retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

6. YOUR CHOICES

We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and what information we collect from you.

  • Correct or Update Your Information. You may contact us to correct or update any personal information we have on our record by or emailing us at customercare@swisse.com.
  • Marketing Communications. When you no longer wish to receive these marketing emails or text messages from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” link that appears at the bottom of such messages and following instructions contained within, or emailing us at customercare@swisse.com.
  • Managing Cookies. You have the right to decide whether to accept cookies. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you may exercise your preference by changing your preferences using the “, modifying your web browser setting to either (1) refuse some or all cookies or (2) notify you and ask for your permission when a website tries to set a cookie. If you want to learn the correct way to modify your browser settings, please use the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menu in your browser or review the instructions provided by the following browsers: Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari Desktop, Safari Mobile; and Android browser. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use our websites, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected.
  • Managing Analytics. We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our career website, such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google LLC (“Google”) that tracks and reports website traffic. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics, available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Managing Interest-Based Advertising. We and our third-party service providers may use interest advertising technologies when you interact with our Services. Many advertising companies that collect information for interest-based advertising are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), both of which maintain websites where people can opt-out of interest-based advertising from their members. To opt-out of website interest-based advertising provided by each organization’s respective participating companies, visit the DAA’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.aboutads.info/, or visit the NAI’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

  

7. ADDITIONAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, this section applies to you in addition to the rest of this Privacy Policy.  The California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CCPA”) requires us to disclose the following additional information related to our privacy practices.

a. Categories of Personal Information Collected, Used, and Disclosed

In the preceding 12 months, depending how you interact with our Services, we may have collected the following categories of personal information (as defined under Cal. Civ. Code  §1798.140(v)(1)):

    • Identifiers, such as your name, mailing address, unique personal identifier, email, phone number, driver’s license or ID number, or similar identifiers.
    • Characteristics protected under state and federal law, such as your age, gender and other demographic information.
    • Commercial information, such as your transaction records, payment information, property records, or related purchase history. 
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and information about your visit, including your browsing history, search history, the webpage visited before you came to our Services, length of visit and number of page views, click-stream data, locale preferences, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information.
    • Geolocation data, to the extent you have configured your device to permit us to collect such information;
    • Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above, such as your preferences, characteristics, and behavior.

For more information about the personal information we collect and how we collect it, please refer to Section 3 above, “Personal Information We Collect.”

For more information about the business purposes for which we collect your personal information, please refer to Section 4 above, “How We Use Your Personal Information.” 

To learn the categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information, please refer to Section 5 above, “Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information.”  

b. Purposes for Collecting and Using Categories of Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information for the following business purposes:

    • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytics services, providing storage or similar services;
    • Providing advertising and marketing services;
    • Auditing related to counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance;
    • Helping to ensure security and integrity;
    • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
    • Short-term, transient use, such as non-personalized advertising shown as part of your current interaction with us;
    • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and
    • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

For more information about the purpose of collecting and using the categories of personal information listed above, please refer to Section 3 above.

c. Your California Privacy Rights

Your rights in relation to your personal information are not absolute. Depending upon the applicable law, access to your rights under the applicable law may be denied: (a) when denial of access is required or authorized by law; (b) when granting access would have a negative impact on another's privacy; (c) to protect our rights and properties; or (d) where the request is frivolous or vexatious, or for other reasons.

    • Right to Know/Access. You may have the right to obtain a copy, or a list of categories of the personal information that we hold about you, as well as other supplementary information, such as the purposes of processing, and the entities to whom we disclose your personal information.
    • Right to Correct.  You may have the right to correct any of your personal information in our records and systems. You may request us to rectify, correct or update any of your personal information held by us that is inaccurate. In addition to the methods described below, you can correct your personal information through your account settings.
    • Right to Delete. Under certain circumstance, you may have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you. This right is not absolute, and we may refuse such a request if there are compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your personal information, for legitimate purposes, or as required by law. In addition, in the event your deletion request is honored, we may retain a record of your deletion request as required under applicable laws and their exceptions.
    • Right to Portability. You may have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we have collected about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
    • Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. If you are a California resident, to the extent your sensitive personal information, as that term is defined under California privacy law, is used to infer characteristics about you, you have the right to object to our processing of your sensitive personal information. We do not process your sensitive personal information to perform our Services.
    • Right to Opt-Out of Automated Decision-making or Profiling. You may have the right not to be subject to a decision which significantly impact your rights that is based solely on automated processing (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement). No decision will be made by us about you solely on the basis of automated decision making which has a significant impact on you.
    • Right Against Discrimination.  You may have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights.
    • Shine the Light. If you are a California resident, you have the right to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties’ or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of personal information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information.

Submitting a Request to Exercise Your Rights.  You may exercise these rights by using the Data Request Form located , or by emailing us at customercare@swisse.com with the subject line “Privacy Rights Request”.

Before fulfilling your request, we may be required by law to have you to verify the personal information we already have on file to confirm your identity. If we cannot verify your identity based on the information we have on file, we may request additional information from you, which we will only use to verify your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.

California residents may use an authorized agent to submit a rights request on your behalf.  If you use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf, we will require you to directly verify your identity with us, or have you directly confirm with us that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on your behalf.

d. Your Opt-Out Rights

Right to Opt-Out Sale / Right to Opt-Out of Sharing for Targeted Advertising.

You may have the right to opt-out of: (i) the sale of your personal information; and (ii) the sharing of your personal information for targeted advertising. We generally do not sell your personal information for profit, but like many websites, we use cookies, pixels, and similar technology on our Sites, and we make available certain information, such as your IP address or device identifiers, to certain third-party advertisers in order to improve your user experience and to optimize our marketing activities. Under some jurisdictions’ broad definition of “sell”, this could be considered a sale, and it could be considered “sharing” of your personal information for targeted, cross-context behavioral advertising purposes.

To exercise your right to opt-out of sales and targeted advertising, please click the “Cookies Settings” link in the website footer and toggle off “Sale of Personal Information” option. Please note that you may still receive generalized ads after opting out of targeted advertising.

You may also opt-out of sharing and sales by using an opt-out preference signal. The Global Privacy Control signal is currently the only opt-out preference signal we can recognize. You can visit the Global Privacy Control official site at https://globalprivacycontrol.org/#about to learn how to configure your device to send such signals. We will honor and process the opt-out preference signal in a frictionless manner. Please note that the opt-out choice will only apply to your use of our Sites through the current browser or device you are using and only so long as that browser’s cookies are not erased. You will need to submit a separate opt-out of sharing request on each device and browser you use to visit our Sites to completely opt-out using this method. 

e. Retention of Personal Information

We retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you Services or for other purposes stated in this Policy, or as required or permitted by applicable law. For more information about the criteria for retaining personal information listed above, please refer to Section 6 above.

f. Do Not Track

Your browser may allow you to adjust your browser settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites that you visit. However, since uniform standards for “DNT" signals have not been adopted, we do not disable tracking technology that may be active on the Sites in response to any “do not track” requests that we receive from your browser.

 

8. THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

The Services may be linked to, rely on and be integrated with websites, applications, interfaces, services and platforms operated by other companies, including third-party services. The Services may also feature advertisements from these companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, applications, interfaces, services and platforms operated by third parties that are linked to, rely on and/or integrated with the Services or for the privacy practices of third party advertising companies. Once you leave our Services via a link, access a third-party service or click on an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policies to determine, among other things, how related companies process personal information they may collect about you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Swisse.

 

9. CHILDREN'S POLICY

Swisse Services are not directed toward children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16. If a child under 16 provided our Services with personal information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us as described below so that we may promptly delete the child’s information from our record.

 

10. CONTACT US

We understand that you may have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or may wish to file a complaint. You can contact us anytime by one of the following ways:

Email: customercare@swisse.com

Phone: 855-979-4773

Mail: Health and Happiness (H&H) LLC.

Attention: Legal Department

13501 Ingenuity Drive, Suite 150,

Orlando, FL 32826